Wild Radish

Wild Radish
Raphanus raphanistrum
Other names: jointed charlock, sea radish, white charlock
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)
Range: Most of the US and Canada.
Native: Introduced
Native Habitat:   Asia and possibly the Mediterranean.   Preferred habitat is disturbed locations.     It seems to love the beaches here.
Bloom Time: Late spring to late summer
Notes: 
This plant may or may not be the ancestor of the cultivated radish Raphanus sativus (the two species can hybridize).   It can be mistaken for mustard or canola (they are related).
Flower color varies from white to purple, and yellow and orange.    The yellow form is common here.   The flowers are frost hardy.
As you can see from the links below, it’s distributed widely.
I’ve always loved how filmy it looks from a distance.   One of my favorite patches is on the corner of a beach on Mackworth Island, and has these lovely, floaty yellow flowers lighting up what would otherwise be a dark corner for a good stretch of the summer.
Locations in Photos:
Crescent Beach State Park, Cape Elizabeth, ME
Kettle Cove, Cape Elizabeth, ME
Mackworth Island State Park, Falmouth, ME
Birth Point State Park, Owls Head, ME
Eastern Promenade, Portland, ME
South Portland, ME
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s